• Identification of alpine floral recourses
• Study of anthropogenetic impact on alpine floral co-societies
• Identification of ecological perspectives of alpine climate change
• Elaboration of a scientific baseline for sustainable management and measures for preservation and restoration of ecosystems
• Raising of awareness in the field of environment protection and support of education in the realm of ecology.
Current research:
There are several projects realized in the frames of the program. Along with professors of the Ilia State University and their foreign partners BA, MA and PhD students are also actively involved in the research:
1. Analysis of Multiple Interrelations Between Environmental and Social Processes in Alpine Regions of Georgia (01.03.2010-1.03.2013). Funding of the project is provided by Volkswagen Foundation, Germany;
2. Alpine Biodiversity in the Caucasus and its Functional Importance (01.12.2009-30.11.2012). Funding is provided by Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF/SCOPES), Switzerland;
3. Identification of Impact of Global Climate Change on the Flora of Alpine Regions of the Central Caucasus. Network of Fifth Framework Program of the European Union, GLORIA – EUROPE (Global Observation Research Initiative in Alpine Environments), Austria;
4. Identification and Study of Plant Species for Production of Biodiesel in Georgia. Pilot project of the Ilia State University;
5. Management and Conservation of Genetic Recourses of Grapes (GrapeGen06). Network of Sixth Framework Program of the European Union, France;
6. Creation of Virtual Maps of Orchid Distribution in Georgia. Germany.
7. Assessment of Sensitive Habitats of Europe. Emerald Network program of the European Union
© 2013 Ilia State University. All rights reserved.